Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Biddy Early was a witch who lived in a little mud hut near Tulla. Biddy had the evil eye. Biddy Early gave a cure to a mad woman one day, and told the woman to bury it in a certain place. The woman buried it in the place. The woman went to England and when she cam home, the men were diging the foundation of a house and dug up the bottle. The woman became mad and went into the assylum and died.
    Michael Heffernan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir
    Patrick Butler
    Sráid an tSeanmhuilinn, Co. an Chláir
  2. Biddy Early used to go to the fair of the Mills and she used to cure any horse or cow. She had some good cures for them. Biddy Early would get up very early in the morning and go up the hills and change herself into a hare. Every morning the people used to go up there with hounds to kill her, but they could not. So one morning a man in Limerick had two greyhounds and Biddy Early told the man that there was a great hare up on that hill, lying in the farm. Biddy Early brought the man up to where the hare was lying. So when she was
    Michael Heffernan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir