Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

The belief that gold was hidden in Ballymacooda has persisted for centuries...

The belief that gold was hidden in Ballymacooda has persisted for centuries but i cannot vouch for the accuracy of the tradition.Lord Clare is said to have lived in the castle which in recent years has been converted into a cow shed by Gerry Commane .Either before he sailed
    for France in 1691 or before the civil war of 1689 broke out he is said to have taken a servant with him one night(some people say his coachman and a dog -others say a hound ) and buried all his gold and plate in Galvin's bog in Ballymacooda.While burying them he only wasted a a halfpenny candle.(It is said that he shot the coachman and dog ,and that they are still minding it).Later both he and the servant sailed with the Wild Geese ,and never returned .Lord Clare's in Kilmaley and in Ballymacoodawere confiscated ,and the gold is said to be hidden there to this day.I have often heard James O'Grady of Knockdangan tell how as a lad of 12 he made one
    Mr Kinnane