Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir

Crying is heard before a person dies .(especially the Mc Mamara's)
    Pat Hayes
    Jack o' the lantern sen in Lacarrow in winter's nights.
    Púca an Díth -Ré
    Pat Hayes was sleeping at Fr Courtney's after Fr Glynn Leaving ,and he heard the walk around the kitchen ,and cups and saucers being laid on the table.If a person leaves a place against hos will it is haunted afterwards for some time.
    64
    Old James Casey of Drimanure Kilmaley, used to go hurling with the fairies .His wife would not believe him,so he brought her one night to Ballycoree lake near Ennis .James Casey made a cleas and he dreamt that his second wife came and took him away from his first one.His first wife was Talty,and Mary