Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

Féilí na Bliana
    on St.Stephen's Day it is an old custom in southern Ireland to hunt the wren.The young boys catch the wren ,kill him and tie him to a branch of holly .They dress in gay clothes ,put eye-fiddles on their faces and play on flutes.One of the party carries the branch to which is attached the wren and gay coloured ribbons.When they are approaching the houses they sing "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds, St.Stephens Day he was caught in the furze .Up with the pot and down with the pan.Give us your answer and let us be gone.We chased him from bush to bush .We broke his knee behind Kilrush.We carried him home in an ivy tree .We dipped his head in a barrel of beer .And we wish you all a happy New Year" When they cannot enter the house they dance and play .The people give them money and then they take their departure.The young boys generally buy
    Lelia Falvey
    John Falvey