Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Kilmaley river.) exhibits a discontinuous section.At both sides of the road which runs south from Kilmaley bridge to Knockatonna, and at the east side of Cragroe lake are crags formed of beds of strong olive grit and flags.About a quarter of a mile south of the road where a stream runs through a ravine are bands of iron stone.

69
    The upper part of Kilmaley near Crow's bridge is a covering of stiff whitish clay from which good bricks can be made.

70
    At the north side of the hill where the quarry is in Inch a small subterranean stream issues from the rocks ,and after flowing from west to east about 200 yards,again disappears .This is a very common occurrence in Clare.