Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a dark grey to pale grey limestone has been quarried here,and is much used for building in Kilmaley .The new Courthouse at Ennis,the Curate's House in Kilmaley and several other buildings in the neighbourhood have been constructed of this stone.

At the west side of the Ennis and Kilrush road about one mile and a half west...

69
    At the west side of the Ennis and Kilrush road about one mile and a half west of Mulvohill House and in the townlands of Kyleatonna and Lismulbreeda ,beds of strong olive quartzose grits with some flags are exposed in crags.As their eastern side is in abrupt cliff-(Diarmuid and Grania were supposed to be here, writing like Ogham appears here, others say it is the print of Grania's fingers on the stone,also a tunnel believed to go under the ground as far asa Mt Callan)