Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

Burke the lightning came down the chimney and went out through the end of the house.A girl of the family was bringing in a tin-can of water when the lightning struck the tincan in her hand and bent it, but luckily nobody was injured.
    About eighteen years ago a great shower or what it seemed to be a cloudburst fell in the townlands of Kilclogher and Cahermore it lasted about an hour causing great damage to various crops in the locality.
    A great drought which lasted over three months set in about fifty years ago.People suffered a great deal for want of water ,very few wells but dried up,and cattle had to be driven miles to drink water .The information was give to me by my father.