Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there was a landlord in Paridise. His name was Mr. Henn. He was a very good landlord and he was very fond of his tenants. He gave a big party to them. He asked every one in his estate to his house and they had a great night, drinking and eating for the full night. There was a table there and every one could sit around it. They had every kind of game they liked. They were dancing. Henn had boys and girls. The boys he had danced with the tenants daughters to make much of them and the girls he had used to dance with the tenants sons. He was the best of the landlords to his tenants in Co. Clare.
    Christopher Sheedy
    Lios Mhaoilbhríde, Co. an Chláir