Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there was an old school in bahcrea. It was situated on the side of the main road between Kilrush and Ennis. A great number of children went to this old school.
    During the night time this old school was used as a cabin for animals. Every morning when the children came to school the first thing they had to do was to clean out the school.
    Writing was only done on fine days because there was no accommodation in the school and the pupils had to take their exercises to a quarry near by. There they used to lie face downwards on the flat ledges and write their exercises. The ink bottles were suspended from their necks. The teacher was Brain McMahon. He was paid by the pupils and used to live in their houses. When the national school was built in 1871 Brian gave up his school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Moran