Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there lived in the townland of Decomade in the parish of Lissycasey in the county of Clare a man whose name was John Kennedy. He lived in a little thatched house with his wife for years.
    One day when John was working in his garden a strange woman came to his wife and told her that there was gold hidden by "Good People" in an old ruined house five or six hundred yards away. She said she would be glad if it would be found as she herself had to mind it until it would be found by someone on earth. She told Mrs. Kennedy that she and her husband should go at midnight and search for the gold, and to have for light a candle stuck through the ring of a key. She told her that they would be frightened but to have courage.
    When the strange woman had said these words she disappeared. In the evening when John returned home his wife told him the whole story and he was satisfied. They decided to go to the ruin at twelve oclock to look for the gold.
    When they had their supper eaten they set out for the old ruin taking with them the implements, a candle and a key. When they arrived there they began to dig for the gold.
    After an hour's hard work they saw the gold but as John
    John Mc Grath