Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Blessed Well marked Tobar (?) on Ordnance Survey Sheet (-) is the only Blessed Well in the parish of Kilmurry McMahon. "Rounds" are performed at the well on Sundays and Thursdays for the cure of diseases, especially sore eyes. A "round" consists in going round the well five times, saying an "Our Father", "Hail Mary" and "Glory" each time, and also going round the near-by earthen fort five time, saying a decade of the Rosary each time. The rounds at the fort and well must be made sun-wise. The fort was up to recently used as a burial ground for unbaptised infants, and is called "Lios na Leanbh".
    Tradition says the well was originally across the boundary fence in Pat Dillon's farm (adjoining) and it was removed when a travelling woman washed her stockings in the well.
    Offerings (prayer books, beads, pictures, medals etc.) are left at the well.
    There is no tradition of any remarkable cure. Tradition has it that the original name of the well was Tobar Laichtín.