Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boy caught a hatchet and drew a blow on the second anvil and the man's beard got caught in the hatched and was held firm. "Now' said the youth "You will stay this way until you show me the gold." "Spare me" said the man" and you will have all the gold you like," Then he showed him three pots of gold. "One for the king, one for the poor and one for yourself" said the man and he dissapeared. The youth went with the gold to the king and there was great rejoicing. Soon after the youth got married to the king's daughter but still he was not satisfied "O, if I could only shiver" he kept saying. One night he was sleeping and the maid went out and got a pail of cold water and small fishes. She threw it down on him and he woke up shiverring. "Now! at last I know how to shiver", he said and he never grumbled afterwards.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Brendan Mescall