Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mansion in this district at present occupied by the local doctor and formably occupied by a Protestant family named Loydd who lived in the parish for nearly 300 years. A member of the family who was a great favourite died and a short time after his death noise was heard every night in the upper rooms and his ghost was seen roaming the house. The coachman one night was waiting up for his master and the ghost came into the kitchen and the coachman asked him what his trouble was, but got no answer and almost at the same time a carriage was heard coming up the avenue and the coachman, thinking it was his master, went to take the horses. But no carriage or horse were there and the coachman said it was
    Michael Calligan
    Cill Mhuire Mhic Mhathúna, Co. an Chláir