Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Whooping cough:- Ask a man on a white horse "A fhis an chapaill bham cad a leigheasfeadh an triuch". Follow his advice.
    Craos galar: Let the gander breathe into child's mouth. Let a seventh son, or son who never saw his father, do likewise.
    Warts:- Rub with water found in hollow of stone without searching for it.
    Count warts; put stone for each wart in paper bag; leave bag on road; person who finds warts will "take" warts
    Fallen Palates:- Put salt on the palate; press upwards with a spoon against palate. This must be repeated nine mornings. The person must be fasting.
    Sunken Breast bone:- Place a penny on the breast. Place a lighted blessed candle on the penny and cover with a tumber. As the candle burns the flesh is drawn into tumbler, and it is claimed the fallen bone is raised.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha