Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Matching is still carried on. First a man friend of one of the parties goes (generally on horse-back) with "an account" to the parents of the other party. If "the account" is favourably received, a meeting is arranged between the parents of the young couple. The meeting takes place usually at the local public house, or in the nearest village. The "fortune", size of farm, stock etc are discussed and if there is conditional agreement on the main question-the fortune required- a day is appointed for the "walking of the hand". It is on this occasion that the young couple meet for the first time in most cases if matchmaking. If the land , houses, stock etc please the terms conditionally agreed on are ratified (perhaps with modifications) and the parties go to the nearest town to "draw the writings". Up to 20 or 30 years ago this was often done by some local "smart man" but now a solicitor is, in nearly all cases, employed.
    Pat Ferguson