Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time three brothers lived together with their mother and they were very poor. The two oldest brothers said that they must go and earn their hire. So the mother made up little parcels of food for them. Now these two were not anyway clever. They came to a house where there was a clever farmer. He told the brothers that they should stay with him until the cuckoo should call again and that they were not to grumble at anything they should have to do. If they did not grumble he would fill their pockets with 6d and 8d bits, but if they did he would cut a piece off there ears. They made the bargain. For the first days they had to be up at 4 o clock and working till 10 o clock in the night, and they would not get their breakfast until 8. After a while they began to grumble and they were sent home by the farmer with a piece gone off their ears
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Brendan Mescall