Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cattle fair is still held yearly on May 24th. Up to 50 years ago it was an important fair, but has gradually dwindled, and at the last fair - May 24, 1938 - only 31 cattle (yearlings or "Gooneens" i.e. Gamhainíní) were on sale.
    Up to 50 years ago the fair day was kind of parish holiday or "pattern" day, and was attended by old and young not only of the parish but of the surrounding parishes.
    The fair is held on the "Fair Hill" in the townland of Kimurry. It is now only a fair in name, merely local "jobbers" or "truckers" (those who deal in cattle with the object of re-selling at a profit at the next, or even the same fair).
    The old people of the district hold that the fair green is the "Cnocháinín Aereach Cille Mhuire" of the song.
      1. filíocht
        1. trádáil