Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a prince and he was trying to make a match for his daughter. He carried several big gentlemen, and any of them would'nt please her. One day there did a little basket maker call to see would they buy some of the basket's from him. The prince's daughter came down and she said to him "That's a very mean job you have" "I cannot help this as I can't get any thing else to do" said the basket maker. "Would you remain with me, and if you do I'll take you to be my husband. "Oh that's a thing that I would not expect with my torn old clothes." I don't mind about your torn old clothes as it won't take me long to get you new ones." She got the clothes for him and went away with him. The prince said to her "If youre going to marry him don't come back again. She said that she would go away with because he has a good trade and we can live in it. She made up her mind after getting married to go to
    Michael Studdert
    Michael Studdert