Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and met a fairy, He asked him for gold and the fairy man decided there would be a flag and under it shall be the gold. Next day Neddy went out and it was all flags he was in a muddle. He got a spade and shovel dug and as they were digging Ned said I will buy Mooresfort if I get it. When Jack came on he said he would rather cattle jobbing than gold you will not find.
    2. Attempt. Two men from Shronell Jacky Molloney and Jim dug in the ring of furzes and a bull appeared who was guarding the gold. He chased them to death.
    3. Lights. There is a light seen in Hourigans in Damer Ville at the moat on the right hand side of the Danaghers passage.
  2. Once upon a time Tom Kearne went to bed and had a funny dream. He dreamt that there was a holy father in the room and six tables and with five lamps on each table one was quenched. Tom asked the holy father what were the lamps for and the priest said that there was a very small sup of oil in them and Tom said it would a
    Maurice Keane
    Laitean, Co. Thiobraid Árann