Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that were there. There was a hedge school behind Lattin in Hamersleys field (a) the teachers name was John Casey another teacher by the name of Cox taught a school up in Clerkstown.
    Their pay was when they were working with the farmers was three meals of potatoes per day. For they used to get tired of teaching and they used to go out to the farmers working. They taught a lot of subjects such as Irish, English, French, Greek and Lattin. The place where the(y)re was a little house built of mud and a hole in the roof to let out the smoke.
  2. Twenty years ago a man from the County Tipperary named Patrick Walsh was one night coming from the town of Tipperary. And in Roesboro he saw a black dog running after him on to his own land. He saw the black dog rooting at the end of this tree. He watched the dog for a while and his eyes(s) were sparkling with light.
    Patrick Deere