Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

(continued)
    the evening its the sign of frost. When there is a circle around the moon it is the sign of a storm; when the stars are shinning bright it is the sign of a frosty night.
    2. Thewind:- When the wind blows from the north it is the sign of a blizzard from that is rain. West is rain and the easy dry weather.
    3. When the swallows are flying high it is the sign of fine weather, when they are flying low it is the sign of bad weather, when a cat sits with its back to the fire it is the sign of wet weather. When a dog eats grass it is the sign wet weather, when the hills are near it is a sign of wet weather.
    When the blaze of the fire is blue the sign of a storm.
  2. Jack Holigan lived in Shronell about two hundred year's ago, he was supposed to be the quickest walker in the country. He could walk at the rate of ten miles per hour he was famed all over Ireland for his speed so he met a man from Cahir who never had tried to walk quick before but they started a walking race to know who would be in Bansha first so when they
    William Vaughan