Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shovel down and found a jar of gold he kept at it and found a jar twice as long. He went home and told his wife about the treasure. She said that his dream had came true.
  2. If the clouds are near us the sign of bad weather, and if there are a lot of bright stars there in the night time it predicts a heavy frost. Also if there is a rainbow there it is a sign of rain.
    2. The wind in certain points: The wind in certain times of the year does by very cold such as the wind from the west it is a sign of rain. The wind from the north predicts snow + wind from south-east predicts storms.
    3. Birds and animals:
    When the swallows are near us the sign of rain. Also if the cat is licking his puss it is the sign of rain or when he has his back to the fire. When the dogs are biting grass it is a sign of a storm. When the floors are damp and the walls are weeping it is a sign of wet weather. Or if there is colours in the fire it predicts a storm.
    Alice Humphries
    Laitean, Co. Thiobraid Árann