Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread long ago was made from wheat or corn, or oats. Flour was made locally, it was ground in "querns" or "grinstones". The quern was a big round stone with a big hole down in the middle of it, grain was put into this, and a big round stone for the purpose of grinding the grain. Potato cakes and oaten meal bread was made long ago. The bread was baked on a griddle, a big piece of flat iron four short iron legs, left down on the fire, a thin cake was left on this, no lid put on was left to bake, and then turn and bake the other side. When baked it was known as a griddle cake.
  2. A tidy farmer named Delaney living down near Lattons Bridge, about sixty years ago was building an out office on his place.
    One evening after the masons stopped work, he was sitting on the new
    1. táirgí