Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Birds
    The birds which are most common in our district are the robin, thrush, blackbird, wren, magpie, crow, finch and hawk. The swallow also is a common bird but it only comes to this country in summer. The robin is lived by young and old because when the other birds are silent in Winter the robin sings its sweet song. It is believed that when Our Lord was dying on the Cross a robin came along and stood at the foot of the Cross and a drop of the Sacred Blood fell on her breast and that is why her breast is always red. It builds its nest in a little hole in the well or in an old hedge.
    The thrush builds its nest in a tree or hedge. It is interesting to watch a thrush break the shell round a sail. It catches the snail by the mouth of the shell and beats it against a stone until is completely broken off. Then it swallows the snail and flies off singing a sweet song.
    The blackbird is of a black colour with a yellow bill. It builds its nest in a hedge or tree. When
    Thomas Brett