School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. A Story
    Two priests, two step brothers lived together in the Parish of Clonoulty about seventy years ago. They were two great saintly priests. There names were: Father James and Father Tom O' Carroll.
    Somewhile after one of them dies, the best of my belief it was Father Tom. There was some occassions to open his grave, and when they came on his coffin it was raised from the bottom of the grave resting on nothing. Of course it was a miracle, and the men engaged were greatly surprised and eventually revealed it in the neighbourhood.
    It was closed again and people came from all places taking a small portion of the clay, and applying it to cures for certain things. Finally the covering was getting exhausted and the Parish Priest of the parish stopped the transaction. It was generally acknowledged and well
    Mary Heney
    An Tuairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann