School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. The local fair of this district is held in Cahir. It is held in the streets as there is no fair field in the town. The fair is usually a big one as the farmers around rear cattle. It is also a large fair for sheep as the Galtee mountains where a large number of sheep are reared are in the neighbourhood of the town. Sometimes business is transacted in farmers houses.
    Usually on a night before the fair a local buyer comes to a farmers house to know if he has any cattle or sheep to sell and if he has the buyer usually makes a bargain with him. Cattle are marked by cutting a piece of hair with a scissors off the animals back or by marking it with raddle.
    Luck penny is given to the buyer of the cattle. For cattle the luck-money is calculated at about a half crown each but for sheep a shilling each was the usual luck given. Many of the fairs are now discontinued such as the eight of February, the twenty sixth of May, the twentieth of July and the twelfth of December. The eighteenth of September
        1. trade
    Malachy W. C. Brett