School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Hedge Schools
    About eighty years ago there was an old hedge school held below at Kilmoyler Bridge under the shade of a few oak trees. The teacher's name was Lonergan but he was known as the "Knock", because of his great method of teaching.
    He came from beyond Ballylooby in a donkey and trap every morning. The teacher spoke Irish and taught Irish also to his pupils. The local name for hedge schools was "barn houses". The teachers salary was very small. He was paid two pence a week by each pupil. they were taught spelling until they could spell every word in the spelling book, they they were allowed to read. Then they were taught arithmetic to a high standard, Grammer, Geography, Mensuration, Algebra and all the rules in connection
        1. buildings
    Mary Heney