School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

The Games I Play
    I play many different games with my schoolmates, namely:-
    Trance, Hopscotch, Hide and go seek, Tisket a Tasket, Witch, Colours, Four Corner Fool, Ring a Rosy, Dan Dan thread the needle, High Gates, Joining Up, tip, The Church is Made of Marble Stone, Skipping and Green Gravel.
    When playing Tisket a Tasket we all join up in a big ring and run around. One girl goes outside the ring with a handkerchief in her hand. She runs around in a ring tipping each one on the back saying:- "Tisket a tasket, a green yellow basket, I dropped it once, I dropped it twice, I dropped it three times over, over, over until at length she drops it on someone of them. The one she drops it on must follow her in and out through the ring until
    Mary Heney
    Toureen, Co. Tipperary