Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

My Home Townland
    I Live in the townland of Cappagh Uniac which is situated at the foot of the Galtee Mountains in the barony of Clanwilliam.
    The townland derives its name from Cappagh Castle which was built by the Burkes who came over in the time of Queen Elisabeth. William Burke owned Cappagh Castle and he had a huge garrison of soldiers. His brother owned Knockgraffon Castle and the two brothers held the surrounding district against the Irish Raparees.
    Cappagh Castle is now only a heap of tottering ruins but once it was a huge castle standing full square to all the winds that blew. About sixty years ago a returned American said that there was gold down in a cellar there. He dug down a few feet and soon he came to a kind of chimney shaft. He dug down further but one
    An Cheapach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Malachy Brett