Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Burning of Lime Kilns
    There are four lime kilns in this district. A lime kiln is about seven feet wide at the top, eighteen feet deep, and eighteen inches in diameter in bottom immediately over fire place. It is lined from the bottom with firebrick, gradually getting larger until it reaches the top.
    How the stone is burned into lime is as follows:-
    A fire is made at the bottom in the eye of the kiln on the outside. The stones are broken about the size of a goose egg. On the top of the fire a layer of stones is placed about four inches in height, then a layer of culm on top of these, and so on until every second round until the top is reached. The top of the kiln is 'walked' and packed with the box of a wheel put on a strong timber handle
    Mary Heney
    An Tuairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann