Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Churning
    We have no churn at home, but I have seen two at my grandmother's. One which is like a barrel and the other a tall one. The barrel one is about twenty years old. It is two feet wide at top and bottom is erected on a frame and it is worked by handle. There are also three beaters inside in it, and a ventilator in one end, and a glass in the other, so that its' easy to know when the butter is made as the glass gets quite clear.
    The tall one is three and a half feet high, and is wide at the bottom and narrow at the top. The sides are round. It is about 50 years old. There is only a churning staff used in this one. Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once in Winter. When the butter is being made every one in the house gives a hand with it.
    It takes over an hour to make butter in the tall churn. You will easily know when it is made as
    Edward Mac Carthy