Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. The Historic Rock of Cashel
    This Historic Rock of Cashel well known to all the Irish people and to many foreigners is recognised by all as being one of the most beautiful and interesting places to be seen anywhere. It stands high above the city of Cashel which is known as the "City of the Kings". There are ten main roads leading into Cashel. Stranger to relate but true: one loses sight of the historic Rock - standing so high above the city though it be - when only a quarter of a mile from it on any of these roads.
    Stranger still is the fact that the sight of the Rock is lost when one is exactly the same distance from it on any of the roads even though the level of some of the roads may be eighty feet higher than that of others.
    On a clear day this beautiful place can be seen with the naked eye from a distance of twenty miles or more.
    Written by: _ Mary C J Heney, Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
    Told by:- Timothy J Heney, (60), Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary