Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wall reading a book when a little man dressed in red clothes came along through the field and said: "You are building here". "I am" he said. "Well" said the little man pointing to a part of the wall " remove that wall two feet in the direction showing where to built it, and if you do you will never want a shilling but you will have five for it, and if you do not you will never have a shilling but there will be five calling on it.
    He did not abide by the strange mans instructions and proceeded where he was building and finished the house. From the time he finished the house everything went against him, and he could scarcely get on. Even though he had no family he was always struggling for an existence and he and his wife were hard working. Previous to his building he was doing well. This is a true story.
    Written by: _ Mary C J Heney, Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
    Told by:- Timothy J Heney (60), Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary