Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Feasts
    On St. Bridgids night in the district a little ribbon is hung out on the window sill and it is supposed that St. Bridgid comes and blesses it. Afterwards it is supposed to b a cure for a headache.
    From Christmas to Easter it is a custom to gather round the fire at night and talk about match making and they discuss the girl and boy who are going to get married. On Shrove Tuesday night pancakes are made for the supper and everybody enjoys a great feast o pancakes because it is said that everybody says goodbye to nice things for Lent on that night.
    On "Chalk Sunday" every young boy and girl go round chalking every man's and woman's coat who are fit to get married but did not do so that Shrove. On May Day some people set mountain ash in every field or garden and it is said that while the mountain ash remains set in the field anything cannot happen the
    Malachy Brett
    An Cheapach, Co. Thiobraid Árann