School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Long ago the churns were different to the ones now. The churns of long ago were made of timber with hoops on them. there were round and wide at the bottom and they were narrow at the top. They were about five feet high. There was a timber cover with a hole in the center and there was a timber stick stuck through it. they used to throw the cream into the hole and keep beating it with the stick until it was made into butter. They used to make the churn every Wednesday and Satudary in winter time it used to be hard to make the butter and they used to put hot water into the cream to heat it. They used to keep the stick stirring inside in the churn until the butter was made. They made and kept the butter in teh dairy. Two neighbours used to be joined in teh butter-making. One neighbout used to keep all the butter one week and the other neighbout used to keep it the next week. The local farmers used to seel the butter in Mitchelstown. They used to sell the butter for eight pence and nine pence per lb. The skimmer was made of timber and it was round shaped with a little piece cut at each side.
    Mary Walshe
    Baile na Tóna, Co. Luimnigh