School: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (roll number 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

1. Years ago there lived in Tubrid a pious man and woman. They had a family of 3 boys and 1 girl.
    The boys were Kieran, Fanahan & Finbar and the girls’ name was Mary.
    Their father died when they were young. Before his death he worked in Shanbally Castle. Kieran, being the eldest, took his place at Shanbally and his earnings went to the upkeep of his mother, brothers, and sister. After a time his two brothers went to college, and became clergyman and Mary remained at home.
    After some time Kieran also became a priest and all three went on foreign missions. after laboring for years in foreign lands Fanahan was the first to visit his native land.
    He preached to the people of Mitchelstown and where he stood a well sprang up, and from that day to this there is a special day set aside in honor of St. Fanahan, and on the Eve of that day people fast in honor of the Saint.
    Brigid Lonergan
    Tiobraid, Co. Thiobraid Árann