School: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (roll number 11288)

Castlegrace, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

1. One hundred years ago the boys and girls did not complain, like the people of today. But when they read of the sufferings of the people years gone by, they will be glad that their lives were not cast in such unhappy times. Long ago the farms in Ireland were very small and the rents very high. To provide the rent the farmer had to sell all he had, cattle, corn, butter, bacon, eggs and he and his family were obliged to live on potatoes, salt and sour milk or buttermilk.If unable to pay the rent, he was, with his children thrown out on the roadside and his house burnt in his presence.
    On the other hand, if he showed signs of comfort, his rent was raised.
    When the potato crop failed the people were in a bad way, famine spread through the land and people died of hunger and disease. In those days they were unable to go to America, but in later years when steamships came into general use they
    Eily Lonergan
    Tubbrid, Co. Tipperary