School: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (roll number 11288)

Castlegrace, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

1. Long ago there lived a Castlegrace man in Dublin, and he used be opening boxes of vegetables that came in from the country. One day when he was opening a box, he heard a noise in it, which made him afraid, because he knew not what was inside, but after a while on opening it a leprechaun jumped out. The man asked him where was he from, whereupon the leprechaun said he was from Boherbue at the foot of the Knockmealdown Mountains. The leprechaun said he would give the man anything he asked for if only he would bring him back to Boherbue. The man hadn't much wages, so he asked the leprechaun if he could devise a plan to make his boss give him an increase. The leprechaun said he would, so the man and the leprechaun went into the manager's office. The leprechaun stole the key of the money drawer, and the man asked for the increase on his wages. When the manager went to the money drawer he found it was locked and the key gone. He said he would give the man
    Michael Dwyer
    John Dwyer