School: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (roll number 11288)

Castlegrace, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

1. Eily Lonergan, Tubri, Cahir Co Tipperary told by her father Thomas Lonergan - same address - farmer.
    Long ago, there lived in Tubrid a man who was very fond of drink. Whenever he went to any of the best towns, he would get drunk. He had an old jennet that was very cute. He always took the jennet to town and he would always fall asleep in the car coming home.
    The jennet would come home herself and stop at the door with the man in the car asleep, where he was to remain until the following morning.
    He had many escapes and often got bad but he was always the same whenever he went to town. The neighbours were very sorry for him because he was very good every other way. He would help them whenever he could and was very good about cattle and sheep and saved many a one when milk for the people of the district
    After some years his wife died and he was living by himself - his sons and daughters were in America.
    Eily Lonergan
    Tubbrid, Co. Tipperary