School: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (roll number 11288)

Castlegrace, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

1. Long ago in South Tipperary, the Protestant Ministers should get a tenth of the harvest from the farmers - both rich and poor. The men who collected the tithes were called PROCTORS. Now it happened one day when one of these Proctors was collecting this Tax he saw two men approaching him and he became suspicious and ran into a nearby house. They followed and shot him on heap of potatoes. The British Military came out from Cahir in search of the two men but failed to find them. As the soldiers and police were passing by a place called "Poul a Tar" near Ballybacon there was a man fencing a gap on his own farm on the roadside, and he was taken away by them to the Ball Alley at Goatenbridge. They held a Court Martial and sentenced him to be hanged. The gallows were erected and the priest sent for, and when he had the prisoner prepared for death he declared that the gallows would not hang him and it didnt. The rope broke and the police and soldiers agreed to let him free. But a local Protestant gentleman on horseback
    (Contd)
    Christina Looby