School: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (roll number 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

1. In the 18th century there lived in Co. Tipperary a man named Willie Brennan, who was supposed to be a famous highwayman.
    He robbed the rich and often gave to the poor. In a place called Bohernagore[?], near the Knockmealdown Mts. there lived a farmer who in those days usually went to Limerick with the butter. It happened that this farmer was on his way to the marker with a load of butter & he met Willie Brennan who sat up on the car with him for a few miles of the road.
    Willie knew that his man would be returning in a few days & he watched him. Next day as the farmer was returning with his money he met Willie, who took a seat with him. This man always kept a pipe but never smoked it. The man knew that Willie intended to rob him. As the approached a little house on the roadside he gave Willie the pipe and asked him to go in and light it for him, but when Willie was inside he whipped the horse and away he went
    Willie say his mistake in going into the house
      1. daoine