Scoil: Béal Átha Lúibe, Cahir (uimhir rolla 9856)

Béal Átha Lúbaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ceitinn

with the churning lest they would "take the butter." A person coming to the house for salt on churning day was look upon with suspicion and refused the request.
    It was customary long ago to hang a branch of mountain ash over the cowhouse door. This counteracted pishogues.
    On St John's night, people used to light large bon fires at cross roads, but this custom has almost died out. The custom of lighting candles on All Souls' night for the deceased, is still faithfully kept by people of the locality. In many places they are left burning all night.
    At Christmas, people decorate their houses with holly and ivy and light the christmas candle and place it on the window. The candle is generally lighted by the youngest person in the house.
    Peggy Keating