Scoil: Béal Átha Lúibe, Cahir (uimhir rolla 9856)

Béal Átha Lúbaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ceitinn

1. Brennan on the Moor.
    Soe years ago a famous highway man named Willie Brennan roamed about this country. He came orignally from Kilworth. One day he met the Pedlar Bawn on the Galtee mountains. Brennan robbed the Pedlar but some time after the Pedlar robbed him back again. They then agreed to join and together they roamed and robbed for many years. It is said of them that they robbed only the rich and gave generously to the poor.
    One day Brennan robbed a family of the name of Whelan who lived in Burgess near the village of Ballylooby. Whelan it seems had sold pigs and Brennan getting to know that they had about £70 came that night to rob them. He failed in his attempt however but had his revenge by taking away a valuable horse and setting the house on fire. On the following Sunday the Parish Priest denounced Brennan from the alter said he would be easily caught soon. Brennan was hiding in Clonmel district when a body soilders in search of him actually passed by his hiding place. One of
    Desmond Morrisey
    An Cnocán Gorm, Co. Thiobraid Árann