Scoil: Béal Átha Lúibe, Cahir (uimhir rolla 9856)

Béal Átha Lúbaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ceitinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from this village, near the graveyard of Whitechurch, a treasure is supposed to be hidden.
    The story told about it is, that a certain man was told in a dream the exact spot where the treasure was. He was also told that he was to get the three strongest men in the parish to accompany him. The trial of strength was that they should be able to throw the anvil of the nearest forge over the half-door with one hand.
    On the night fixed for the search for the treasure, the four men met at the forge and equipped with implements for the digging set out for the place.
    After digging for a while
    Maura Keating