School: Béal Átha Lúibe, Cahir (roll number 9856)

Béal Átha Lúbaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ceitinn

1. Up to quite recent times there was a Settle-bed in many farmhouses in their area. It was the chief article of furniture in the kitchen where it provided a comfortable seat. It was over six feet in length with arm rests at both sides and a raised back with a shelf on top, high enough not to interfere with a person sitting on the settle. The seat was about two feet wide and the back was nicely pannelled. The front and seat were so made that they could be opened out, and the whole piece used as a bed.
    In my young days, we had a Press bed which closely resembled Goldsmiths "bed by night and chest of drawers by day" It was a nicely made press about five feet high four feet in length and two in breadth. Folded inside was a wooden form which could be opened out in the form of a bed resting on legs about a foot hight. It is the only one of its kind I have ever seen. There was an old-fashioned oven in our house also but I never saw it in use. It was built into the wall beside the hearth fire. It was four or five feet in length and two feet wide
    Michael F. Keating
    Múinteoir