School: Béal Átha Lúibe, Cahir (roll number 9856)

Ballylooby, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ceitinn

1. There were three forges in this locality long ago. They were owned by Lafford's, Reidy's and Donnell's The one owned by Lafford's is still in use but the other two are not.
    It is situated on the main road near the village. It has a slate roof and a big door. The doors of the forges in this district were not shaped like horse shoes but in the town of Cahir several of them are.
    Sometimes in fine weather the smith works in the open air. He generally bands wheels outside the forge as he has a special stone for doing the work.
    Long ago, people used to come to the forges where they used to tell stories and read the daily paper.
    Some years ago smiths made gates, spades and shovels which they sold to the people. They