School: Béal Átha Lúibe, Cahir (roll number 9856)

Ballylooby, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ceitinn

1. A good many crafts were carried on in the district up to quite recent times. Carding spinning and weaving wool being the most common.
    In this village there lived an old woman Kate Carty who made her living by spinning for the people of the locality. A family named OBrien who lived in Peahill had a hand loom and used to make flannel up to about forty years ago. The material was chiefly used for making flannel waistcoats (báiníns). A tailor, named Billy Sheehan appears to be the last of his trade, who used to make these in the homes of the people.
    Weaving was also carried on in Croughcloney, and the house in which the craft was carried on in is still the same.
    One of the old roads in the district Bothar Nárnán points to the fact that home industries were common at some period.
    Quilt-making was done in the villiage by a woman named Abbey Wall. These home made quilts may still be seen in