Scoil: Béal Átha Lúibe, Cahir (uimhir rolla 9856)

Béal Átha Lúbaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ceitinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Stephens Day many boys in this locality go 'hunting the wren'. They dress themselves in all kinds of old clothes and cover their faces, so that they may not be known. One of the party carried a holly bush decorated with ribbons and the others play music fance and sing as they go from house to house collecting money. They sing at each house:-
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds
    St. Stephe's Day he was caught in the furze
    Although he is small his family is great
    Put hand in your pocket and give us a trreat."
    With money they collect, they hold a dance to which all their friends are invited.
    On St. Brigid's eve many people a piece or silk ribbon or handkerchief on a bush near the house. This is supposed to be a cure for head-ache.
    The custom of sprinkling Easter water on crops and cattle on Ma Eve still survives Long ago that night pishogues were made that is the butter and crops were taken from
    Peggy Keating