Scoil: Béal Átha Lúibe, Cahir (uimhir rolla 9856)

Béal Átha Lúbaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ceitinn

1. There is a small moat near the village of Tubrid but nothing is known about it locally.
    There are forts in Garryroan and Knockane. There is a superstition, that evil will follow any interference with them.
    There are ruins of castles in Knockane. Clogheenafishugna and Ruska:- the latter known as the Rock of Ruska. There are remains of a round towner and an underground passage leading probably to Gorrane where there are underground chambers or caves (which as a boy I explored.) These caves are entered by a very small opening. The first chamber is relatively small: the entrance to the next is larger and the cave more roomy. Were it not that the fourth cave had broken down, it would most probably be possible to walk upright to wherever the passage leads.
    The Blessed stone in Curraghmore (already referred to, under the head of cures.) stands in teh centre of a larger field. Tradition says that Our Lady appeared there, and the imprint of the arms and knees are to be seen on the stone.
    There are ruined churches in West Burgess (near what Dr. G. Keating is supposed to have been born) in New Burgess-Knockane. Whitechapel and Tubrid. The two last mentioned are still used as burial places as also are Ballydresan and (Gorrain a lib.)
    M.F. Keating
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)