Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hemloc is a very harmful weed growing on the land and only sheep will eat it. It is very unappetising. If cows eat it you get the flavour off the milk.
    Yew trees are usually found in churchyards, the berries of which prove fatal to anything that eats them.
    Dandelion is generally considered a weed, but is very healthy when used as a green-food for poultry. The leaves make a very nice and healthy salad.
    Piseac has a very wiry stem and a yellow blossom. It grows in cornfields and is very injurious to the corn. If allowed to seed it spreads very rapidly.
    Nettles are supposed to contain iron. Their sting purifies the blood.
    Dogleaf (Dockleaf) cures the sting of nettle.
    Sorrel leaves which are oval in shape can be found in the fields. They are nice to eat and have a tart taste.
    Certain leaves cure bad cuts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis